CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B87669

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a raincoat from China

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated July 11,, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a raincoat made from rubber laminated to cotton fabric. The garment has a full frontal opening with four brass clip closures, a collar, a snap on hood with drawstring closure, two front side entry pockets, and a patch on the left chest to hold an identification badge/pin. The sleeves have snaps at the wrist and there is a flap on the back. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: other: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

There is no textile category for this HTS. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations

and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director
Charleston, SC